Top 25 bars and restaurants in Canyon Lake by alcohol sales
These are the 18 bars, restaurants and clubs in Canyon Lake that sold the most alcohol over the latest 12 months of sales reported to the State of Texas. 18 locations reported sales, totaling $4.4 million.
| # | Bar or restaurant | Last 12 months | Avg / month | Liquor share | vs prior year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Preserve At Canyon Lake 14400 Fm 306 · The Preserve At Canyon Lake, LLC | $912,907 | $76,076 | 41% | +46.5% |
| 2 | Lucky'S Kitchen And Cocktails 18100 Fm 306 # 4a · Canyon Foods LLC | $641,803 | $53,484 | 52% | +1.6% |
| 3 | Dam Red Barn 16520 S Access Rd · Red Barn Cl LLC | $538,587 | $44,882 | 56% | +8.5% |
| 4 | River Rose Tavern 145 Fm 2673 · River Rose Tavern, LLC | $513,456 | $42,788 | 64% | -27.7% |
| 5 | Elio'S Pizzeria & Bar, LLC 1834 Fm 2673 · Elio'S Pizzeria & Bar, LLC | $463,417 | $38,618 | 37% | +0.6% |
| 6 | Breakwater Bar And Grill 280 Marina · Impact Texas Hospitality LLC | $402,976 | $33,581 | 0% | +928.9% |
| 7 | Maven'S Inn & Grill 10530 Fm 2673 Ste 200 · Maven'S Inn & Grill, LLC | $301,913 | $25,159 | 53% | -13.3% |
| 8 | Goofy'S Grill 13124 Fm 306 · Goofy'S Bar And Grill, LLC | $288,642 | $24,054 | 47% | -7.3% |
| 9 | Canyon Lake Cantina 280 Marina · Smi Canyon F&B, LLC | $174,880 | $43,720 | 66% | new |
| 10 | Cafe Guadalajara INC 17989 Fm 306 · Cafe Guadalajara INC | $133,352 | $11,113 | 62% | -12.5% |
| 11 | Delias Parrilladas Mexican Grill LLC 8695 Fm 2673 · Delias Parrilladas Mexican Grill LLC | $33,933 | $5,656 | 100% | new |
| 12 | Yogi Bear'S Jellystone Park Camp-Resort: Hill Coun 12915 Fm 306 · Hill Country Trs Jv LLC | $18,043 | $1,504 | 34% | -33.0% |
| 13 | Canyon Lake Cabins & Cottages 1525 Linda Dr · Canyon Lake Outpost, LLC | $1,806 | $452 | 33% | -53.4% |
| 14 | Hill Country Resort 17545 Fm 306 · Silverleaf Club | $246 | $62 | 22% | -99.5% |
| 15 | Texas Whiskey Bar And Grill 161 Canyon Bnd · The Texas Whiskey Bar LLC | $241 | $80 | 56% | new |
| 16 | Canyon Lake Area Chamber Of Commerce 1769 Canyon Park Rd · Canyon Lake Area Chamber Of Commerce, INC. | $100 | $100 | 0% | new |
| 17 | Canyon Lake Area Chamber Of Commerce 125 Mabel Jones Dr · Canyon Lake Area Chamber Of Commerce, INC. | $0 | $0 | n/a | new |
| 18 | Recreation Center 125 Mabel Jones Dr · Crrc Of Canyon Lake, INC. | $0 | $0 | n/a | new |
Fastest growing in Canyon Lake
Established locations (at least $120,000 in alcohol sales the year before) with the biggest gains.
| Bar or restaurant | Last 12 months | Growth |
|---|---|---|
| The Preserve At Canyon Lake 14400 Fm 306 | $912,907 | +46.5% |
| Dam Red Barn 16520 S Access Rd | $538,587 | +8.5% |
| Lucky'S Kitchen And Cocktails 18100 Fm 306 # 4a | $641,803 | +1.6% |
| Elio'S Pizzeria & Bar, LLC 1834 Fm 2673 | $463,417 | +0.6% |
| Goofy'S Grill 13124 Fm 306 | $288,642 | -7.3% |
| Cafe Guadalajara INC 17989 Fm 306 | $133,352 | -12.5% |
| Maven'S Inn & Grill 10530 Fm 2673 Ste 200 | $301,913 | -13.3% |
| River Rose Tavern 145 Fm 2673 | $513,456 | -27.7% |
Questions about Canyon Lake bar sales
What is the top-selling bar or restaurant in Canyon Lake?
The Preserve At Canyon Lake at 14400 Fm 306 reported the most alcohol sales in Canyon Lake, with $912,907 in liquor, wine, beer and cover-charge sales over the latest 12 months of state records.
How much alcohol do bars and restaurants in Canyon Lake sell?
Bars, restaurants and clubs in Canyon Lake reported $4.4 million in alcohol sales over the latest 12 months, +15.0% compared with the 12 months before. That is about $20K per location per month.
How many bars and restaurants in Canyon Lake sell mixed drinks?
18 locations in Canyon Lake with a mixed beverage or private club permit reported alcohol sales to the State of Texas in the latest 12 months.
Where does this data come from?
Every Texas business with a mixed beverage or private club permit reports its alcohol sales to the Texas Comptroller each month, and the State publishes those reports as public records. Bar Sales IQ ranks them and updates this page automatically.
How this list works
Rankings use the alcohol sales (liquor, wine, beer and cover charges) each business reported to the Texas Comptroller for the mixed beverage tax over the latest 12 complete months. Food and other revenue aren't included. Places licensed for beer and wine only don't report these sales, so they don't appear. The newest month fills in over several weeks, so it is left out until it is mostly complete. This page updates itself from the State's data. See Data sources.
Other Texas cities
- Dallas–Fort Worth metro
- Houston metro
- Austin metro
- San Antonio metro
- Houston
- Dallas
- Austin
- San Antonio
- Fort Worth
- El Paso
- Arlington
- Plano
- Grapevine
- Lubbock
- Frisco
- Corpus Christi
- Irving
- Katy
- McAllen
- Midland
- The Woodlands
- New Braunfels
- College Station
- Spring
- Galveston
- Amarillo
- Round Rock
- Odessa
- McKinney
- The Colony
- Waco
- Webster
- Sugar Land
- Laredo
- Denton
- Cypress
- Richardson
- Humble
- Tyler
- Grand Prairie
- San Marcos
- Southlake
- Abilene
- Brownsville
- South Padre Island
- Beaumont
- Cedar Park
- Tomball
- Fredericksburg