Top 25 bars and restaurants in Glen Rose by alcohol sales
These are the 17 bars, restaurants and clubs in Glen Rose that sold the most alcohol over the latest 12 months of sales reported to the State of Texas. 17 locations reported sales, totaling $2.4 million.
| # | Bar or restaurant | Last 12 months | Avg / month | Liquor share | vs prior year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sexton Mill 100 Grace St · Sexton Enterprises LLC | $462,807 | $38,567 | 48% | -2.4% |
| 2 | Somervell County Golf Course 2439 E Highway 67 · Somervell County | $399,851 | $33,321 | 34% | -0.4% |
| 3 | Whisky Woods 101 Ne Vine St · Whiskywoods, LLC | $374,849 | $31,237 | 65% | +3.2% |
| 4 | Los Primos Mexican Restaurant & Cantina 902 Ne Highway 67 · Primos Private Club, INC. | $192,289 | $16,024 | 60% | -6.0% |
| 5 | Glen Rose Entertainment LLC 202 E Gibbs Blvd · Glen Rose Entertainment LLC | $181,955 | $15,163 | 48% | +232.5% |
| 6 | Loco Coyote Grill 1795 County Road 1004a · Lonesome Armadillo Saloon, INC. | $178,475 | $14,873 | 46% | -24.1% |
| 7 | Mama Mia Mexican Cuisine 539 Ne Big Bend Trl · Mama Mia Mexican Cuisine, LLC | $175,216 | $14,601 | 77% | -9.2% |
| 8 | Grumps Burgers Glen Rose 403 Mesquite St · F5 Outfit LLC | $114,114 | $8,778 | 38% | +33.7% |
| 9 | Bordertown Sports Bar 2869 S Highway 144 · Bordertown Private Club | $90,346 | $7,529 | 56% | -43.1% |
| 10 | Snyder'S Tavern 205 Sw Barnard St · Snyder'S Tavern Private Club | $66,259 | $5,522 | 55% | +19.1% |
| 11 | Hh Supply Co. 102 E Walnut St Ste A · Blackie'S On The Square, LLC | $59,996 | $7,500 | 54% | new |
| 12 | Riverhouse Grill 210 Sw Barnard St · Riverhouse Hospitality, INC. | $56,306 | $4,692 | 49% | +1220.5% |
| 13 | Blackie'S On The Square 102a E Walnut St · Blackie'S On The Square 2020 Non Profit Corp | $40,753 | $8,151 | 63% | -55.6% |
| 14 | Mongolian Bar & Grill 1613 Ne Big Bend Trl Unit A · Jb Glen Rose LLC | $18,963 | $3,161 | 48% | new |
| 15 | Big Cup Eatery 226 Sw Big Bend Trl · Big Cup, INC. | $16,659 | $1,388 | 44% | -27.3% |
| 16 | Oakdale Resort & Motor Court, LLC 1019 Ne Barnard St · Oakdale Resort & Motor Court, LLC | $15,438 | $1,287 | 44% | +68.5% |
| 17 | The Palace Public House 114 Ne Barnard St · Ruth Fifield | $5,024 | $2,512 | 71% | new |
Fastest growing in Glen Rose
Established locations (at least $120,000 in alcohol sales the year before) with the biggest gains.
| Bar or restaurant | Last 12 months | Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Whisky Woods 101 Ne Vine St | $374,849 | +3.2% |
| Somervell County Golf Course 2439 E Highway 67 | $399,851 | -0.4% |
| Sexton Mill 100 Grace St | $462,807 | -2.4% |
| Los Primos Mexican Restaurant & Cantina 902 Ne Highway 67 | $192,289 | -6.0% |
| Mama Mia Mexican Cuisine 539 Ne Big Bend Trl | $175,216 | -9.2% |
| Loco Coyote Grill 1795 County Road 1004a | $178,475 | -24.1% |
| Bordertown Sports Bar 2869 S Highway 144 | $90,346 | -43.1% |
Questions about Glen Rose bar sales
What is the top-selling bar or restaurant in Glen Rose?
Sexton Mill at 100 Grace St reported the most alcohol sales in Glen Rose, with $462,807 in liquor, wine, beer and cover-charge sales over the latest 12 months of state records.
How much alcohol do bars and restaurants in Glen Rose sell?
Bars, restaurants and clubs in Glen Rose reported $2.4 million in alcohol sales over the latest 12 months, +3.2% compared with the 12 months before. That is about $12K per location per month.
How many bars and restaurants in Glen Rose sell mixed drinks?
17 locations in Glen Rose with a mixed beverage or private club permit reported alcohol sales to the State of Texas in the latest 12 months.
Where does this data come from?
Every Texas business with a mixed beverage or private club permit reports its alcohol sales to the Texas Comptroller each month, and the State publishes those reports as public records. Bar Sales IQ ranks them and updates this page automatically.
How this list works
Rankings use the alcohol sales (liquor, wine, beer and cover charges) each business reported to the Texas Comptroller for the mixed beverage tax over the latest 12 complete months. Food and other revenue aren't included. Places licensed for beer and wine only don't report these sales, so they don't appear. The newest month fills in over several weeks, so it is left out until it is mostly complete. This page updates itself from the State's data. See Data sources.
Other Texas cities
- Dallas–Fort Worth metro
- Houston metro
- Austin metro
- San Antonio metro
- Houston
- Dallas
- Austin
- San Antonio
- Fort Worth
- El Paso
- Arlington
- Plano
- Grapevine
- Lubbock
- Frisco
- Corpus Christi
- Irving
- Katy
- McAllen
- Midland
- The Woodlands
- New Braunfels
- College Station
- Spring
- Galveston
- Amarillo
- Round Rock
- Odessa
- McKinney
- The Colony
- Waco
- Webster
- Sugar Land
- Laredo
- Denton
- Cypress
- Richardson
- Humble
- Tyler
- Grand Prairie
- San Marcos
- Southlake
- Abilene
- Brownsville
- South Padre Island
- Beaumont
- Cedar Park
- Tomball
- Fredericksburg