Top 25 bars and restaurants in Midlothian by alcohol sales
These are the 25 bars, restaurants and clubs in Midlothian that sold the most alcohol over the latest 12 months of sales reported to the State of Texas. 28 locations reported sales, totaling $9.9 million.
| # | Bar or restaurant | Last 12 months | Avg / month | Liquor share | vs prior year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jalapenos Lemon Pepper Of Dallas 1000 George Hopper Rd · Jalapeqos Lemon Pepper Of Dallas, INC. | $1,318,234 | $109,853 | 76% | -14.4% |
| 2 | Union 28 Tap House And 1845 Cellar 651 Highlander Ave · Union 28 Wine & Tap House LLC | $1,167,304 | $97,275 | 59% | -3.3% |
| 3 | It'S Nacho Average Bar & Grill 513 George Hopper Rd · Conde Group LLC | $1,029,469 | $85,789 | 67% | new |
| 4 | Penn To Paper 214 W Avenue F · Big Q Concepts, LLC | $730,438 | $60,870 | 74% | +5.8% |
| 5 | Fire-Spice Chicken & Cocktails 400 W Avenue F · Fire-Spice Chicken & Cocktails LLC | $598,153 | $49,846 | 64% | +133.3% |
| 6 | Chili'S Grill & Bar #1605 2250 Fm 663 · Chili'S Beverage Company, INC. | $570,454 | $47,538 | 58% | -3.9% |
| 7 | Ellis County Bbq 700 Silken Xing Ste 300 · Ec Bbq, LLC | $423,679 | $35,307 | 41% | -9.6% |
| 8 | The Porch Pour Wine Bar, LLC 319 E Avenue G · The Porch Pour Wine Bar, LLC | $407,888 | $33,991 | 64% | -1.1% |
| 9 | Tio Tony'S Mexican Restaurant 110 N 13th St · Rotoni, INC. | $364,445 | $30,370 | 66% | -4.3% |
| 10 | Veracruz Cafe 151 Walton Way Ste 110 · Veratex Hospitality INC | $355,732 | $29,644 | 86% | -5.2% |
| 11 | Ale'S Kitchen 3261 Fm 663 Ste B · Ale'S Kitchen, LLC | $350,643 | $29,220 | 83% | -10.6% |
| 12 | The Oasis Bar & Grill 4720 Ruby Ave · Hound House Hospitality, INC. | $348,651 | $29,054 | 59% | -14.2% |
| 13 | Mi Casa Midlothian 300 N 8th St · Osg Casa Midlothian LLC | $335,514 | $27,960 | 13% | +74.0% |
| 14 | Mo And Hari'S 4470 E Main St Ste 100 · Mo And Hari'S, LLC | $311,001 | $25,917 | 56% | -6.3% |
| 15 | Twisted Sisters Tap House 138 N 8th St · Twisted Sisters Tap House LLC | $256,227 | $21,352 | 0% | +51.0% |
| 16 | Firefly Gardens 5410 E Main St · Aristide, LLC | $218,803 | $18,234 | 55% | +603.3% |
| 17 | Wilson'S Seafood And Grill 322 E Avenue F · Wilson'S Seafood LLC | $203,216 | $16,935 | 66% | -12.4% |
| 18 | Branded Burger Co 100 N 8th St · Lssc Investments, LLC | $193,976 | $16,165 | 60% | -29.3% |
| 19 | The Dessert Bar 301 W Main St # 8 · A Lopez Family Enterprises, LLC | $173,493 | $14,458 | 92% | +108.1% |
| 20 | El Mexicano Grill 1000 E Main St Ste 106 · Mendoza 2019 INC | $126,817 | $10,568 | 77% | +26.4% |
| 21 | Tequila Cocina Comida Mexicana 108 N 8th St · Tequila Mexican Cuisine LLC | $115,076 | $9,590 | 87% | +50.2% |
| 22 | Bovine 128 N 8th St · Gg My Turn, LLC | $88,381 | $7,365 | 58% | -13.4% |
| 23 | Romas Italian Bistro Of Midlo 301 W Main St · Rib Of Midlo LLC | $75,562 | $6,297 | 49% | +26.4% |
| 24 | Adoriana Sushi & Grill 2050 Fm 663 Ste 230 · Adoriana Sushi & Grill INC. | $60,702 | $5,059 | 45% | -21.5% |
| 25 | Pho Duc 1000 E Main St Ste 304 · Pho Duc INC | $43,541 | $3,628 | 56% | +4.5% |
Fastest growing in Midlothian
Established locations (at least $120,000 in alcohol sales the year before) with the biggest gains.
| Bar or restaurant | Last 12 months | Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Fire-Spice Chicken & Cocktails 400 W Avenue F | $598,153 | +133.3% |
| Mi Casa Midlothian 300 N 8th St | $335,514 | +74.0% |
| Twisted Sisters Tap House 138 N 8th St | $256,227 | +51.0% |
| Penn To Paper 214 W Avenue F | $730,438 | +5.8% |
| The Porch Pour Wine Bar, LLC 319 E Avenue G | $407,888 | -1.1% |
| Union 28 Tap House And 1845 Cellar 651 Highlander Ave | $1,167,304 | -3.3% |
| Chili'S Grill & Bar #1605 2250 Fm 663 | $570,454 | -3.9% |
| Tio Tony'S Mexican Restaurant 110 N 13th St | $364,445 | -4.3% |
| Veracruz Cafe 151 Walton Way Ste 110 | $355,732 | -5.2% |
| Mo And Hari'S 4470 E Main St Ste 100 | $311,001 | -6.3% |
Questions about Midlothian bar sales
What is the top-selling bar or restaurant in Midlothian?
Jalapenos Lemon Pepper Of Dallas at 1000 George Hopper Rd reported the most alcohol sales in Midlothian, with $1,318,234 in liquor, wine, beer and cover-charge sales over the latest 12 months of state records.
How much alcohol do bars and restaurants in Midlothian sell?
Bars, restaurants and clubs in Midlothian reported $9.9 million in alcohol sales over the latest 12 months, +15.0% compared with the 12 months before. That is about $30K per location per month.
How many bars and restaurants in Midlothian sell mixed drinks?
28 locations in Midlothian with a mixed beverage or private club permit reported alcohol sales to the State of Texas in the latest 12 months.
Where does this data come from?
Every Texas business with a mixed beverage or private club permit reports its alcohol sales to the Texas Comptroller each month, and the State publishes those reports as public records. Bar Sales IQ ranks them and updates this page automatically.
How this list works
Rankings use the alcohol sales (liquor, wine, beer and cover charges) each business reported to the Texas Comptroller for the mixed beverage tax over the latest 12 complete months. Food and other revenue aren't included. Places licensed for beer and wine only don't report these sales, so they don't appear. The newest month fills in over several weeks, so it is left out until it is mostly complete. This page updates itself from the State's data. See Data sources.
Other Texas cities
- Dallas–Fort Worth metro
- Houston metro
- Austin metro
- San Antonio metro
- Houston
- Dallas
- Austin
- San Antonio
- Fort Worth
- El Paso
- Arlington
- Plano
- Grapevine
- Lubbock
- Frisco
- Corpus Christi
- Irving
- Katy
- McAllen
- Midland
- The Woodlands
- New Braunfels
- College Station
- Spring
- Galveston
- Amarillo
- Round Rock
- Odessa
- McKinney
- The Colony
- Waco
- Webster
- Sugar Land
- Laredo
- Denton
- Cypress
- Richardson
- Humble
- Tyler
- Grand Prairie
- San Marcos
- Southlake
- Abilene
- Brownsville
- South Padre Island
- Beaumont
- Cedar Park
- Tomball
- Fredericksburg